General Study on Art of Saidaiji-temple and Saidaiji-temple School , Tradition,Esoteric Buddhism and The Influence from China
Project/Area Number |
25370140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 宋代版画 / 請来品 / 密教事相 / 西大寺流 / 信空と文観 / 宋時代版画 / 請来版画 / 文観房弘真 / 信空 / 地蔵菩薩 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mainly investigation of works,basing on the date got from it checked the literature, discovered the effects between esoteric buddhism and the influence from China,which are related to Saidaiji school developed the research on the traditional picture design and changed picture design. And We focused not only on picture examples but also on a print examples, published an article about the acceptance of Song prints in Nara as a result of the research.On the other side, About monk Monkan who used to be esoteric buddhism of Saidaiji School and became esoteric buddhism and monk for Emperer Godaigo, investigated a related work example, an assumed related work example, and a work example which became a model in the coming ages, wrote thesises on each items. The above mentioned items, I published the results of research as thesises, am still continuously going on with priest and Song prints. That is the research task from now on