Study on Taima Mandala Tapestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Makiko  佛教大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (00413930)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords美術史 / 仏教 / 当麻曼荼羅 / 敦煌 / 弥勒変相図 / 則天武后 / 則天文字 / 来迎図 / 九品来迎図 / 敦煌莫高窟 / 少府監 / 関市令 / 天聖令 / 弥勒下生経変 / 五月一日経 / 宝雨経 / 勧修寺繍仏 / 諸州官寺制 / 遣唐使 / 来迎 / 往生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I discussed about Taima Mandala Tapestry as historical and cultural relic of Buddhist art produced by Tang Court and brought to Japan. I also examined relating works such as the Nara National Museum’s Embroidery Illustrating Sakyamuni Buddha Preaching, wall paintings of Dunhuang Mogao Grottoes and Dunhuang manuscripts to examine the relationship between Buddhist culture and Imperial politics on Buddhism during the Tang dynasty including Emress Wu’s era. These results were published in journals and worked up into the monograph on Buddhist Art in the Tang dynasty.