Historical-anthropological study on the memory and anachronism of images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2015)
Kyoto University of Art and Design (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Chiyori  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40330055)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords美術史 / 歴史人類学 / 礼拝像 / 聖像儀礼 / 聖像譚 / 聖遺物 / 記憶術 / イメージ人類学 / トポミメーシス / アナクロニスム / ヴォルト・サント / 主日のキリスト / ヒエロトピー / 図像記憶 / キュムメルニス / キリストの顔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed three case studies to think about the problem of memory and anachronism of images in European Christian culture. 1) I focused on the iconography of “Christ of Sunday” and analyzed the logic of transmigration of this image to a new female or hermaphrodite saint or another identity. 2) I considered how profile portraiture of Christ which was born in Renaissance Italy was granted ‘antiquity’ and ‘authenticity’ post factum by connection with the images and forged documents of early Christian period. 3) I investigated the multiplication of the Hierotopy through copying the paradigm of religious procession or arrangement of sacred images and relics, taking the cases of “Madonna of Impruneta” and “Savior of Sacta Sanctorum” .