Basic Study of Early Modern Kyoto Ware in Collections Abroad with a Focus on the British Museum and Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiko Oka  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (50278769)
Research Collaborator Rousmaniere Nicole  セインズベリー日本芸術研究所, 所長
Mizutori Mami  セインズベリー日本芸術研究所, 所長
Redfern Mary  チェスタービーティ・ライブラリー, キュレーター
fukunaga Ai  ロンドン大学, 大学院
Kishida Yoko  元サンリツ服部美術館, 学芸員
Yano Akiko  大英博物館, 三菱商事プロジェクト, キュレーター
Schulz Ariadne  大英博物館, JTIプロジェクト, キュレーター
Santschi Stephanie  大英博物館, プロジェクトリサーチャー
Harris Samantha  メイドストーン博物館, コレクションマネージャー
Arnott Revecca  メイドストーン博物館, コレクションオフィサー
Tothill Vanessa  立命館大学, 大学院
Cort Louis  フリーア美術館
Nishimura Morse Ann  ボストン美術館, キュレーター
Shimomura Nahoko  根津美術館, 学芸員
Maesaki Shinya  京都女子大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在外京焼 / 近世京焼 / 野々村仁清 / 尾形乾山 / 大英博物館 / ボストン美術館 / メイドストーン博物館 / 京焼 / 大英博物館 英国 / ボストン美術館 米国 / メイドストーン美術館 英国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at offering new perspectives on the history of Early Mordern Kyoto ware by examining collections abroad and comparing them with works found in Japan.The goal is to show the development of research in the Meiji period.This project involved examining 250 ceramics collected by Augustus Franks in the British Museum and 180 ceramic from the collection of M.F,assembled by Edward Morse.Both corrections were amassed in the Meiji period under the influence of Nonagawa Noritane.The research focused on 105 ceramics and 215 wooden boxes that Marsham collected in Kyoto and bequeathed to Maidstone Museum.The collection was formed in the latter half of the Meiji period,in which sophisticated works.The research outcome provides valuable information regarding the development of Japanese art history.The research found excellent works of Ninsei and Koshimizu ware.Strong relationships were forged between the Japanese researchers and the overseas researchers through the examinations.