Research into the Background of the Formation of Zen Gardens in the 14th to 15th Centuries: Reevaluating Muso Soseki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University
Principal Investigator
SEKINISHI Takayasu  南九州大学, 環境園芸学部, 教授 (80461656)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本庭園 / 禅宗庭園 / 禅宗 / 夢窓疎石 / 上皇 / 天皇 / 公家 / 変遷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to delve into the background of the formation of Zen gardens in the 14th to 15th centuries, we reevaluated Muso Soseki.The results indicate that, 1) Kuge (court nobles), which had not made use of Zen gardens, started using the gardens of Saiho-ji and Tenryu-ji that were produced by Muso after 1333, in the context of dynastic culture, involving Buke (samurai families).It was also revealed that the decline of the Kuge gardens that had been available to dynastic culture at the end of the Kamakura period is a factor.2) Regarding the use of the Zen gardens by Kuge in the dynastic cultural context, Muso was receptive as long as it was beneficial for Zen training, as mentioned in Muchu-Mondoshu. As a result, the cultural exchanges between Zen monks, Kuge and Buke became increasingly lively in the gardens of the early Muromachi period.