Study of Narratives Represented in Japanese Deity Sculptures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (20249915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神像 / 神道美術 / 日本彫刻史 / 神話 / 南宮神社 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specialized methods for studying Japanese deity statues are yet to be established, despite their importance alongside Buddhist statues in the history of Japanese sculpture. This study began with a hypothesis that representations of gods (in the form of deity statues) derive from narratives uniquely associated with each deity, in the form of beliefs or as told in legends. From this viewpoint, facial expressions and gestures of deity sculptures were analyzed for finding the meanings in their appearances. As a result, the group of Japanese deity sculptures at Nangu Shrine in Fuchu, Hiroshima Prefecture, was found to possess individualities in the representations of age and character, claiming the statues’ considerable significance in the history of Japanese deity sculptures. This outcome led the sculptures to be designated as Important Cultural Properties in 2017 by the Japanese government.