Basic study on reception, appreciation of the Calligraphy in the copying document
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
EMI Chizuko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部東京国立博物館百五十年史編纂室, 主任研究員 (60566123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMATANI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 九州国立博物館, 館長 (90170935)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords書跡 / 模写 / 模本 / 鑑賞史 / 受容史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigated copying document, and related document at Tokyo National Museum, Kyushu National Museum, Yomeibunko(Kyoto), and Osaka-Museum of History. Photograph a High-definition digital image of the copying document of the Tokyo National Museum. Showed approximately 680 points of images on a homepage of the Tokyo National Museum. Part of image of the person of other possession enrolled in an image system of the Tokyo National Museum and allowed to read it.
By an investigation and the data collection of a copying document and the related document, I did a study on history of reception and the appreciation of the Calligraphy. Published it serially with a learned journal and announced the results of research as a treatise. And showed results of research by display of the Tokyo National Museum.