Study on the beginning of natural history science by the Edo shogunate and on roles of Goyo-eshi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
ONO Mayumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (90356270)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHIMA Jin  静岡県 文化・観光部文化局, 世界遺産センター整備課, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords江戸幕府 / 御用絵師 / 写生図 / 蘭書 / 画論 / 色材 / 博物学 / 狩野派 / 蘭学 / 稲葉家文書 / 近衛家 / 近衛家熈 / 花木真写 / 陽明文庫 / 狩野探幽 / 狩野常信 / 渡辺始興 / 錦小路頼庸 / 本草学 / 人見竹洞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural history science in Japan began with natural history in the mid-Edo era (18th Century). This study focused on the fact that the shogunate government and Goyo-eshi conducted natural observation in the pioneering period (17th Century). While the shogunate painter Tan’yu and Tsunenobu painted the “Sketches of Flowering Plants” and “Sketches of Flowering Plants, Fish, Shellfish, and Insects,” it was found that senior vassals of the government, feudal lords, etc. provided animals and plants. In particular, Tan’yu had a relationship with Masanori Inaba, and might have actually seen “Cruydeboeck” written by Rembert Dodoens. Tsunenobu also had a relationship with the court noble Iehiro Konoe, and seems to have influenced the first illustrated plant catalog “Flowers and Trees.” Sketches by Tsunenobu led to a compilation of a local product list during the Kyoho era , and in the field of arts, were succeeded to Iehiro, Shiko Watanabe, and Okyo Maruyama.