Comprehensive Study on Kamakura region paintings in the Middle Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKanagawa prefectural Kanazawa bunko museum
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Megumi  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (60415966)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本美術史 / 鎌倉地方絵画 / 「宋風」 / 夢窓疎石 / 頂相 / 外来文化受容 / 一遍聖絵 / 鎌倉地方美術 / 東国美術 / 夢窓派 / 鎌倉文化圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, understand the actual situation of Kamakura local medieval painting, it is an object to clarify the network that enables distribution and the same. In the work study, collected the historical literature, were discussed actual situation of painting in the Middle Ages. And, In particular, focused on Obai-in of Engaku-ji temple, which was built as a base for Faction of Muso Soseki . His disciples became the mainstream of the Zen of the Muromachi period, and they built many temples in eastern provinces. And, it was found that there are many Buddhist statues and paintings that have been produced in Kyoto in such temples.