Comprehensive investigations for restoration of Goryeo Buddhist Painting, Water-Moon Avalokiteshvara.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionSen-oku Hakuko Kan
Principal Investigator
Sanekata Yoko  公益財団法人泉屋博古館, その他部局等, 研究員 (40565587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKAWA Mamoru  公益財団法人泉屋博古館, 副館長 (30565586)
SHIRAHARA Yukiko  公益財団法人根津美術館, 特別学芸員 (10757537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAI Jun  関西学院大学, 博物館, 教育技術主事 (00111039)
Research Collaborator KIM Ming  韓国伝統文化大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高麗仏画 / 仏画の技法 / 仏画の素材 / 蛍光X線顔料分析 / 高精細画像 / 韓国 / 高麗時代 / 裏彩色 / 国際情報交換 / 大型スキャナー / 国際研究者交流(韓国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With restoration of 《Water-Moon Avalokiteshvara》(by So Guban, 1323, Sumitomo Collection, Sen-oku Hakuko Kan), I made investigation using high resolution scanner and microscopic photography, X-ray Fluorescence Analysis; XRF, and observation both from the surface and the back side.
Especially, I got information a lot from the back side. Careful coloring, with 4 color on back side tell us that there was minute plan for the painting. Rough outline has any connection with ink painting in Eastern Asia at that time. Eginu silk turned out that it was used 90 degree turned, the other direction of the texture. It tell us the width of the silk was outstanding size in Goryeo Buddhist Paintings.
After the restoration, I investigated 15 works of Goryeo Buddhist Paintings with comparing the result of the analysis of 《Water-Moon Avalokiteshvara》.