Towards a View of Speed in Cinema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YING Xiong  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50322772)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords映画と速度 / 第三の時間と映画 / 力能の生成変化 / 映画の仮構作用 / 速度 / 身体 / 肯定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on three aspects concerning speed in cinema: speed as modern technique, speed of representation and speed of becoming. By closely reading books for reference, publishing essays and giving presentations, this research made examinations of the representations of speed in the films by Jean-Luc Godard, Jean Rouch, Orson Welles, Lou Ye and Wong Kar-Wai, aiming at a new view of speed and time in cinema. In addition, this research also investigated the representations of body and space which relate speed, in cinema.