Research on wood carving expressions of Europe and a comparative study of European and Japanese wood carving expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHARA Hisaaki  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (80361327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河西 栄二  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60302402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木彫表現 / 芸術諸学 / 彫刻 / 木彫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research study explores wood carvings that were uniquely developed amid stone carvings and bronze sculptures in Europe, whose culture primarily was centered on stone since ancient times. Four overseas field studies were conducted in Europe and in some places in the US, where authentic wood carvings of Europe could be found. Comparing the characteristic expressions of wood carvings of Europe and that of Japan, whose culture has centered on wood, the possibilities for new wood carving expressions for the present day were clarified from the perspective of a sculptor through observing the different cases of wood carving production.