A Research on the Politics of Migration in Digital Media and the Image: Technology of Race and Social Equality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tomoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00334847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Hyangjin  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (80535964)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人種 / 映像 / 多文化主義 / 民主主義 / 公共性 / メディア / 芸術 / 宗教 / 他者 / シティズンシップ / エスノグラフィ / トランスナショナリズム / 国家 / グローバリゼーション / ディアスポラ / 移民 / 映画 / 政治 / 人種主義 / 記憶 / ジェンダー / ポピュラーメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates possible correlation between media culture and publicness in this global era from transnational view points. The project consists in the following two dimensions. First, theoretical research on media and film image and the archives based on sociology and cultural studies. Second, construction of new publicness in the racial and ethnic conflicts in this global era. As a result, we examined the new cultural practices and the politics, analyzing contemporary media and art situations (interview with art and film directors, analysis on production style, representation and the reception of media and artwork in transnational ways), and reconsidered the theory of democracy in this global migration era.