Chinese Anti-Japanese Television Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LIU Wenbing  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (70609958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日中映像交流史 / 他者の表象 / 異文化コミュニケーションの可能性 / ステレオタイプ / 抗日ドラマ / 抗日映画 / 日本人のイメージ / 日中合作 / 日中テレビ界の交流 / 李香蘭 / 高倉健 / 日中映画交流史 / 日中関係 / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / 日中映画交流 / 放送文化 / ソフトパワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research representative published three books (sole author) in three countries, Japan, China and South Korea, including “World of Chinese Anti-Japanese Movement Films and Dramas” (Shodensha Shinsho, 2013) and “Acceptance of Japanese Films in China” (Chinese Film Publishing Company, 2015), and completed seven scholarly papers (sole author) including “Beginning of Chinese-Japanese Television Exchange History ; Essay of First Chinese-Japanese Joint Production Television Drama “Star in Nostalgia, Teru Hasegawa in Youth”. Also, he has been disseminating his research achievements toward the society through total four times of research presentations at international symposiums and academic conferences, two times TV appearances and an appearance in a film. He received the Japan Film Pen Club Award Encouragement Prize 2015 for his numerous research achievements.