Project/Area Number |
25370162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuka Naoya 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (70625847)
Research Collaborator |
SATO Kanoko
DOI Mizuho
YOKOTA Munetaka
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | チェンバロ / オルガン / 西洋古楽 / 中全音律(ミーントーン) / 鍵盤音楽 / 分割鍵盤 / 歴史的鍵盤楽器 / 分割鍵盤(サブセミトーン) / 異名同音 / 通奏低音 / 中全音律・ミーントーン / 古楽 / 音楽 / 鍵盤音楽の演奏法研究 / 17世紀の鍵盤音楽 / ミーントーン(中全音律) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) To visit and play the survived split-keyed instruments, as well as modern replicas gives us the conviction that playing the 17th century’s repertoire in meantone temperament with those divided accidentals makes those repertoire sound with essential charms, which is often missing in the modified temperaments. (2) To reserach the cases that those split-keyed instruments are used today, particularly at the case with the educational institutions like Conservatory van Amsterdam,Goteborg University gives us the view for the future plan to purchase those instruments and give the younger generations the opportunity to study on those instruments. (3) We gave a lecture-concert with the split-keyed harpsichord (built by Mokuzan Kayano as a trial), and the split-keyed positiv organ (built by Marc Garnier) in March 2015 , and the students concerts with the split-keyed harpsichord (by Kayano) in July and November 2016, as well as the masterclass by Prof.Jos van Immerseel in March 2016.