Study of Cinematic Expression :Comparison of Lighting and Production designe between film and digital shooting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Yanagijima Katsumi  東京藝術大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (70621788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOMI Toshihiro  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (50420295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデジタルシネマ / 映画 / 撮影照明 / フィルム撮影 / デジタル撮影 / 映画撮影 / 映画美術 / 映画照明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the multiplicity of use, convenience and economic rationality, the current film Production has drastically shifted from Film to Digital. As the researcher is a prominent cinematographer, this research has been approached from the professional's point of view. The research is consisted of 4 main subject. 1). Analysis and consideration of the difference between resolutions and methods of setting up light for 4K digital shooting and that for 35mm shooting. 2). Expose the difference between method and visual expression of color grading for 4K digital shooting and that for 35mm film shooting. 3)Abuse in Art production caused by digital camera with high resolution. 4) Consideration of the future cinematographers’ figure at the high resolution digital age. This study shows the overall picture of the current cinematographer.