Creativity of film and digital editing and research for a new editing expression method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Takefumi  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (70420297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長嶌 寛幸  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10621790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデジタルシネマ / 映画編集 / ポストプロダクション / アジャイル式 / 映画 / デジタル編集 / フィルム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparing the impression and editing process of 4K resolution and 35mm print and also interviewing professional film editors, "Agile Postproduction All-in-one Workflow" has been proposed. "Agile Postproduction All-in-one Workflow" allows film-makers to consider shooting and editing process as one process of film making. Holding "International Digital Cinema Production Workshop", we verified effects of the proposed workflow with new technology. We reported the our study and research at " International Digital Cinema Education Symposium". We also discussed and shared the opinion on the forthcoming Digital Cinema Editing with film editors all over the world. The result of the study is put on the homepage.