Project/Area Number |
25370165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
MINATO Shichio 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (80436849)
Research Collaborator |
EVERAERT Marnix ゲント美術アカデミー, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ノントキシック版画 / 非毒性版画技法 / ワークショップ開発 / 技法研究 / ノントキシック版画技法 / ワークショプ / ベルギー / 現代版画 / 版画技法研究 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流(ベルギー) / 普及システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was two-fold: first to conduct an international survey to investigate activities surrounding the research and spread of nontoxic printmaking techniques and clarify the situation and challenges in each country; second, to develop a system to instruct users about the techniques and propagate them around the world. Specifically, I conducted a factual investigation concerning the introduction and dissemination of nontoxic printmaking techniques around the world in order to systematize our knowledge of current conditions. At the same time, together with my research colleagues, gather resources and conducted a survey about the presentation of nontoxic printmaking techniques and assembled basic data about demonstrating their characteristics and potential to society. Lastly, we developed a basic system of support and a broadly applicable instruction method for teachers who wish to introduce these techniques.