The Transformation of Masculinity in American Movies and Television of the 1950s
Project/Area Number |
25370166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
IIOKA Shiro 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (90345728)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 映画 / テレビ / アメリカ / シチュエーション・コメディ / ハリウッド / 男らしさ / 1950年代 / 間メディア性 / 家族 / メロドラマ / シットコム / マスキュリニティ / ハリウッド映画 / ファミリー・ドラマ / ジェンダー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the images of domesticated males, this study explores how representation of masculinity in American movies and television transformed during the 1950s. With a fresh look at diverse texts as literature, theatre, movie, television, this study tries to show the emergence of new/alternative masculinity on and off screen in the 1950s, which has been recognized as the lack of masculinity during the 1940s. This study also examines the transformation of movie industry in the rise of television industry, and illustrates how movies of the 1950s experienced the marked changes both in representation of masculinity and in cinematic styles.