The Formative Effects of Media Imagery on American Fashion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirayoshi Hiroko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50362752)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカン・ファッション / 女性像 / 流行受容 / 衣服制作 / パターン消費 / 裁縫 / 型紙 / オートクチュール / ファッション / アメリカ / パターン / ハーパース・バザー / 表象 / 服飾 / ファッション雑誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how fashion and femininity came to be aligned through the text and images in American women’s and fashion magazines during the late 19th and early 20th century. The pattern diagrams and paper patterns published in these publications not only helped promote the garment industry and haute couture as a whole, but also served as a new model for women’s behavior. In effect, the patterns formed new habits, encouraging women to follow fashion. In addition to conveying fashion-related information, the magazines became an apparatus for establishing women’s identities through the consumption of patterns and the making of clothing.