The various aspects of the Juri (courtesan) in the cultural representation of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yonaha Shoko  琉球大学, 学内共同利用施設等, その他 (30412860)
Research Collaborator NAKAHODO MASANORI  元琉球大学, 教授
KAWAMURA MINATO  法政大学, 教授
SUZUKI MASAE  京都産業大学, 教授
GIBO EIJIRO  元国立劇場, おきなわ常務理事
TERUKINA CHOICHI  , 人間国宝
TAMAGUSUKU HIDEKO  , 琉球舞踊玉城流家元
SHINJO WATARU  , 琉球古典音楽研究家 Ph.D
NAKAMURA YOSHINOBU  , 琉球古典音楽研究家/琉楽ボイストレイナー
TAKARA KAZUE  , 琉球舞踊/舞踏家
ZUKEYAMA KAZUKO  , 琉球舞踊家・紅型作家
HIGA IZUMI  沖縄県立芸術大学, 准教授
SHINJYO EITOKU  , アーカイブ「流文21」主催
SERA YOSHIKAZU  , 沖縄映画研究者 Ph.D
NAKAMINE ERINA  写真芸術学会, 会員
KANEKO RYUICHI  , 写真史家
YOSHIDA TAEKO  「琉球歌劇保存会」, 副会長
NAKASONE RISTUKO  「劇団うない」, 団長
NAKAZATO MATSUKO  「劇団うない」, 幹部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords沖縄の文化表象 / ジュリ (尾類・遊女) / 遊廓 / 沖縄芸能 / 沖縄文学 / ジェンダー&セクシュアリティ / Hetaira(ヘタイラ) / 異文化接触 / ジュリ(尾類・遊女) / Hetaire (ヘタイラ) / ジュリ(遊女) / 辻遊郭 / 琉球芸能 / ジェンダー / 芸妓 / ジュリ馬 / 琉歌 / 琉球美人 / 上間郁子 / 乙姫劇団 / 芸能者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has reviewed the cultural representation of Okinawan pleasure quarters and juri (courtesans/prostitutes) for 272 years from 1672 to 1944. Although this topic has never been discussed from the viewpoint of gender, this research will demonstrate that juri entertainments played a significant role, along with ritual performances and the court theatre, in the pre-modern Ryukyu kingdom. After Okinawa's annexation by Japan in 1879, juri's position became established as professional entertainers. Juri, who've been frequently represented in Ryu-ka (Ryukyu poems contain four lines of 8-8-8-6 syllables), Ryukyu dancing, Ryukyu opera, paintings, photographs, novels, and other forms of poetry from modern times to the contemporary era, are a symbol of an aesthetic sense unique to Okinawa. Although juri no longer exist because of the disappearance of pleasure quarters in 1945, they continue being the object of artistic representation.