Sharing the view of the Earth as seen from an extraterrestrial perspective. The development of artistic and expressional techniques using Earth Observational satellites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 准教授 (60381688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Masato  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 地球観測研究センター, 研究員 (80578302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工衛星 / 地上絵 / コーナ・リフレクタ / だいち2号 / ALOS-2 / だいち / 芸術と科学 / コーナリフレクタ / リモートセンシング / アートプロジェクト / 地球観測衛星 / 芸術 / 美術 / だいち2号 / PALSAR-2 / コーナーリフレクタ / 教育 / 宇宙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method of drawing pictures on the earth using a combination of radio waves, man-made reflectors and satellites.We called these drawings "geoglyphs" and we attempted to produce them across the country of Japan. The motif "constellation" involved 4 places Tanegashima, Tsukuba City, Moriya, and Kanazawa. Project aims were to consider the relationship between the earth and "its" people from the point of view of an extraterrestrial.Many people, including the children who participated in the production of the "geoglyphs" have become more aware about the importance of science and technology, by being involved in this artistic activity.