Project/Area Number |
25370173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Kyoto City University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Hitoshi 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (50315925)
Research Collaborator |
WANG Yun 北京中央美術学院, 人文学院, 副教授
MIAO Tong 上海大学美術学院, 副教授
ZHAI Jianqun 陜西国画院, 特任画家
SENGUPTA Apurba カルカッタ美術工芸大学, 助教授
YAMAMOTO Midori 京都市立芸術大学, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 美術教育 / 美術工芸 / 日本画 / 岩彩画 / 中国絵画 / インド絵画 / 中国 / インド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In East Asia, distinctive traditional painting styles called, “Guohua” or “Nihonga” respectively, coexisted with the Western style painting. In the art schools of those countries, it is common for the department of painting to have the double structure of Western art and their traditional style. In Southeast Asia and South Asia, though this double structure is not commonly seen, only few art institutions in Pakistan and India, the department of traditional painting coexists with the department of Western painting. In this project, artists and researchers from China, Japan and India have worked together interacting with each other to share views on the current status of arts and crafts education and process of further promoting and deepening education in their respective countries. The outcomes of these research activities were presented at the seminar at the 150th anniversary of Government College of Art and Craft, Kolkata and the symposium and presentation in Beijing.