The Research of the Modern Greek Sculpture-What is the Greekness ,the Memory of the Past and the Creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kido Masako  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10204934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Osamu  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10126302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近現代ギリシャ美術史 / 近現代ギリシャ彫刻 / ギリシャ公共彫刻 / 近現代ギリシャ史 / 比較文化 / 国際情報交換 / 国際学術交流 / 現代美術 / 国際研究者交流 / 環境芸術 / 美術作品と主題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the meetings with four professors of the Athens Superior School of Fine Arts were quite meaningful to understand each other which were realized in each personal studios where have huge space fulled with their past works and drawings and documents.We discussed about the past and the future of the education of each art school and we agreed to start some collaboration of artistic activities between us.
The research of the Greek Modern Arts ,especially sculptures ,was executed with the Art Project of Athens Subway which was done at the period of the Athens Olympic Games.The conclusion of this research is as follows. The Greek Modern Artists are equally to be conscious to same extent about their past Greek arts like other intellectual people who ask themselves 'What is the Greekness'.As the case of sculptors They don't follow what is called the Greek image but they abstract the artistic essence from the abundant sources of their ancestors.