Cold War and Music: From the Soviet View Point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
UMETSU NORIO  工学院大学, 教育推進機構, 講師 (20323462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソ連 / 冷戦 / 音楽 / 文化交流 / 雪どけ / 古典 / 前衛 / ロシア / アメリカ / 芸術大国 / 教養主義 / 亡命 / 文化政策 / コンクール / 芸術 / スターリン / ジダーノフ / ショスタコーヴィチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the height of the Cold War, the Eastern and Western camps were fighting furiously in the field of serious music. In the Soviet Union, the avant-garde of the West was condemned as decadent, the conservatism of the East, which was represented by the tonal music, had continued to be criticized as a symbol of the cultural control. However, after the Thaw period, the cultural exchange had began between both camps, while continuing confrontation. The confrontation was based on a common sense of values that respects the classical art.