Study of the distribution of mineral pigment particles in classical painting and its application in artistic expressions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionJoshibi University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Makoto(Kouan)  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (30189485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGI Yoshikazu  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40232508)
KITAZAWA Noriaki  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60296217)
SAKATA Katsuaki  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40205745)
KISHINO Kaori  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (80282812)
MIYAJIMA Hiromichi  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40710299)
Research Collaborator BITO Hideki (BITO Issen)
FUJII Satoko
ZAMA Ayano
FUJIWARA Ukiko
OMI Haruka
KEINO Tomoko
KAWABATA Satoe
ASHIGAKI Shiori
IIJIMA Kaori
KONDO Hikari
NAKAMURA Fuuka
MIZOGUCHI Maria
YOKOYAMA Fumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords岩絵具 / 古典顔料 / 曼荼羅 / 天然顔料 / 色彩学 / 粉体 / 保存修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The azurite and malachite in pigments (mineral pigments) used in a Mandala-zuestimated to be from the early Muromachi period, by a research conducted from the history of art perspective, were studied and identified under fluorescent X-ray, spectral radiance meter and optical microscope, and their granulometry was measured.
In using mineral pigments to reproduce paintings, the data obtained were used as reference for referring to the granulometry, instead of relying on visualexamination. Based on this study, the significance pigment particles hold in the artistic expression of Japanese paintings was examined, by having 11 people create test paintings, by limiting their use of mineral pigments to specified three sizes of particles. From the point of various expressive potentials, there were many artists who wanted to add a finer grain of sand, which was not in the range they were provided with.