Research on effectivity of Swedish cultural policy in the field of performing arts for younger audiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Agekura Ayuko  東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (70467520)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsこども観 / 舞台芸術 / こども文化 / スウェーデン / こどもの権利 / 児童青少年 / 文化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performing arts for younger audiences in Sweden are supported by the well-established system at both national and local level. Swedish cultural policy places emphasis on children’s right to participate in artistic and cultural life and has developed systems to provide high-quality performing arts throughout the country. These circumstances make it possible for both public theaters and small free-standing groups to produce productions dealing with relevant and “serious” topics in children’s everyday life and reach many children and younger people by small-sized performances.