Basic research for common language discovery and creative dance development in the Asian dance culture area plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoya  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90349986)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords創作舞踊 / 日本舞踊 / アジア舞踊文化 / 舞踊創作法 / 民俗芸能 / 創作舞踊詩 / 舞踊創作理論 / 舞踊文化比較研究 / アジア舞踊文化圏 / 舞踊創作 / 伝統芸能 / 舞踊学 / 舞踊比較研究 / 新作舞踊 / 古典舞踊 / 歌舞伎舞踊 / 日本舞踊を用いた創作舞踊 / 韓国舞踊との比較研究 / 近代創作舞踊 / 間(ま) / 笑い / 呼吸 / アジア / 舞踊表現の地域性 / 大平舞 / 白蛇伝 / 清元「北州」 / 素踊り / 日本の民俗的舞踊表現と身体 / 国際情報交換・韓国 / 国際情報交換・中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research extracted elements of “Nihon Buyo" or "Japanese dance” that have not been clarified in previous research, and proved that these elements are common to dances in Asia. “Japanese dance” is mainly composed of four elements: First, ceremonial and religious elements such as “mai,” “huri” and “odori,” which are the basic physical movements of dance in Japan. Second, performative elements such as sign language in Kabuki which represent modern theatrical performances. Third, folkloric elements that embody instinctive human emotions. Fourth, some musical elements accompanied by lyrics. These four types of elements together form an essential part of “Japanese dance." Furthermore, compared with dance in China and Korea, these essential elements of “Japanese dance” are common in Asian dances. It was also found that “breathing methods” and “ma,” or brief pauses for breath, are common in Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在狭義の意味でしか解釈されていない「日本舞踊」における表現法、概念、身体論について、とりわけ中国、韓国の伝統舞踊との比較研究を行いながら、日本舞踊の方法論について確固たる根拠を示した上で、我が国独自の舞踊文化発展のための、日本の舞踊文化の特性、又アジア舞踊文化の共通言語として存在する「呼吸法」「舞(儀式的身体動作)」「振(演技的手話動作と足の動作の連動)」「踊(民俗性の感情表現を含むリズムを伴った身体表現)」の存在を証明した上で、新しい我が国独自の創作法による作品創造の試演と提示によって、舞踊創造に携わる実践者の育成と舞踊創造者への新しい理論による舞踊創造法を提示することが出来た。