A Study on the Avant-garde Art in prewar Germany: Focusing on Hannah Hoech
Project/Area Number |
25370183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 表象文化論 / 美術史 / ジェンダー論 / 前衛芸術 / 写真 / ダダイズム / ドイツ視覚文化 / 人形 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at revaluating the avant-garde movement Dada, which celebrates the 100th anniversary in 2016, with special reference to Hannah Hoech, a female member of Berlin Dada. By investigating the artworks and materials of Hoech and other artists, it was made clear that, although Berlin Dada is generally regarded as radical and destructive anti-art movement, Hoech and other Dadaists created very unique artworks which can be considered as significant and far-sighted in terms of the influence on the contemporary art practices.