Project/Area Number |
25370184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Musashino Academia Musicae |
Principal Investigator |
Clemens Doll 武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00627812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAZAKI Minori 武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (20627814)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 5弦チェロ / J.S.バッハ / 多弦チェロ / 無伴奏チェロ組曲 / 5弦チェロ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The substance of this research was the question why the five string cello has almost disappeared. The most likely reason why cellists nowadays don’t use five string cellos could be a possible loss in sound volume and quality. Since there are very few data about the sound properties of a five string cello the purpose of this project was to build a new instrument and research its sound qualities. For this purpose, measurements of original five string cellos were studied. Construction began and every step of the procedure was documented. After the final instrument was completed it was used playing compositions intended for four- and five string cellos. The final conclusion was the fact that while the fifth string is often very helpful the sound properties of a five string cello compare poorly to a four string cello’s. This research can be considered as successful since hopeful users of a five string cello now have access to a wealth of information which was not available until now.