Aspects of transmission and reception of Noh,through the licenses given by the Umewaka family to its amateur disciples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroko  武蔵野大学, 文学部, 教授 (30646287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tuchiya Momoko  岐阜大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (70331139)
Research Collaborator Kagaya Shinko  ウィリアムズ大学, 教授
Keta Keiko  近世日本文学, 研究者
Kobayashi Seki  武蔵野大学, 名誉教授
Nakatsuka Yukiko  法政大学, 兼任講師
Fukazawa Nozomi  法政大学, 大学院博士課程日本文学専攻
Beppu Mariko  武蔵野大学, 能楽資料センター, 研究室員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords能 / 能楽 / 芸能 / 伝授 / 免状 / 近代 / 素人弟子 / 伝統芸能 / 古典芸能 / 観世流 / 梅若 / 能・狂言 / 研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 研究会開催 / 資料のデジタル化 / 資料収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspects of transmission and reception of Noh,through the licenses given by the Umewaka family to its amateur disciples
In this study, the First Umewaka Minoru Study Group (research representative Hiroko Miura, co-researcher Momoko Tsuchiya, and research contributors Shinko Kagaya, Keiko Keta, Seki Kobayashi, Yukiko Nakatsuka, Nozomi Fukazawa, and Mariko Beppu) deciphered records of licenses (Denjumenjouhikae and Denjumenjouhikae II) owned by the Umewaka Rokuro family of Kanze noh shite performer, and clarified the process by which the Umewaka family, even with branch family status, was able to issue licenses during the Meiji period. The report by the Study Group, entitled "Aspects of transmission and reception of Noh,through the licenses given by the Umewaka family to its amateur disciples" (March 2017), includes the deciphered texts and its index, an introduction by Miura, and her article, "Licensing privileges and practices of the First Umewaka Minoru."