Establishment of manga terminology by analytical study of elements and terms of manga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tsuyoshi  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (30551519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松中 義大  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (00318908)
木寺 良一  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (90460170)
Research Collaborator 池川 佳宏  株式会社寿限無
張 玉蛍  株式会社寿限無
笠井 翔  株式会社言語社
篠田 匡弘  TINAMI株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマンガ / マンガ研究 / マンガ表現論 / ストーリーマンガ / 表現技法 / 用語法 / 自然言語 / コーパス分析 / コマ / フキダシ / 談話分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning elements and terms of manga, we conducted a corpus analysis of books and manuals about manga expressions and techniques. The results revealed that ambiguity in technical terms of various elements of manga is attributed to ‘duality’ of designation between concrete images and abstract concepts that those images indicate. This duality can be exemplified by our online survey of how each term is linked to a certain image. These results will contribute to editing lexicography of terms of manga.