Reconsidering FSA Photography: Representations of poverty and natural disasters in New Deal America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA YUMI  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 准教授 (90599937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドキュメンタリー / 写真史 / アメリカ美術 / フォトジャーナリズム / ニューディール / 文化外交 / 災害表象 / 貧困表象 / 文化政策 / 国際文化交流 / ニューディール期 / 芸術文化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the process of circulation and evaluation of the FSA photography which originally aimed to relieve rural farmers during the Great Depression. It revealed that through New Deal programs, photojournalism and art museums in 1930 's the FSA photography was getting to be accepted as a humanistic photographic art and then the images of national memory; poor but tough. Moreover, the FSA photography was utilized for cultural diplomacy in foreign countries. On the other hand, we should notice that these processes included some ethical tensions between the photography subjects and the viewers then and now.