Archive Project on Kazuo Miyagawa's Shooting Scripts
Project/Area Number |
25370193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo (2015) Ritsumeikan University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Mika 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, その他部局等, 研究員 (30330004)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 映画学 / アーカイブ / 芸術表現 / 撮影監督 / 撮影台本 / 大映 / 日活 / 宮川一夫 / 映画 / 撮影 / 台本 / デジタル化 / 美学、美術史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To make digital copies for preservation of original materials, this project digitized Japanese Cinematographer Kazuo Miyagawa's shooting scripts in which he had written notes or he had sticked the film fragments that he had shot. Before the digitization of these scripts, we made the list of them and checked their condition, researched on all of the rights and the best way to digitize and preserve them. As a result, the degitized shooting scripts are, 60 scripts he had noted in, and 19 scripts he had sticked the fragments.About the film fragmens, we digitized by one each.The project will be a pioneer example to digitize and preserve shooting scripts in which many film fragments had been sticked.