the performance by a clown in the 16 century of the Spanish drama
Project/Area Number |
25370195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
Tajiri Yoichi 関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 名誉教授 (30081095)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 道化 / セルバンテス / ロペ・デ・ルエダ / 大道芸 / 笑劇 / 道化芸 / 道化役者 / 笑い / ロペ・デ・ベガ / カルデロン・デ・ラ・バルカ / マラケシュ / ジャマ・エル・フナ広場 / 演劇 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The words which are talked by an actor remain in a play script, but the action which are acted by a clown and induces laugh doesn’t remain there, that is, the performance by a clown is not left as both a record and a script. However by analyzing the words which the clown tries to win laughter of audience, we can infer clown’s acting. Therefore it’s possible to classify the clown’s performance from words which trigger laughter in the argument. Classifying a clown performance in 4 comedias and 7 pasos(farces) of Lope de Rueda, the analysis stated above was applied to 8 comedias and 8 entremeses(farces) of Cervantes, who belongs to the next generation. By this analysis we can find that the theatrical function of the laugh had faded in comedies, and that a clown performance was left only in 8 farces, which were written only to win laughter. Therefore the status of the farceur in the theatre company became lower. This caused a Spanish drama as a play of words in the 17th century.