| Project/Area Number |
25370196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Art at large
| Research Institution | Shitennoji University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI, Mari 四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (20413453)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 英俊 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (80501121)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 芸術表現 / 美術 / 芸術療法 / 脳科学 / アート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We observed cerebral activity during artistic performance using Near Infra-red Spectroscopy (NIRS).The subjects were male and female adults with no professional artistic experience, nor regular involvement in art. Subjects were asked to draw pictures while under observation with NIRS. Tasks were conducted in a quiet environment by all the subjects. Subjects were assigned five different tasks. Each one had a time-limit of 30 seconds.The first tasks included drawing a two-dimensional figure and modeling three-dimensional objects using clay. Other tasks involved coloring shapes, copying other pictures, and modelling with clay. All the tasks were carried out under the same conditions. Activation of the right frontal lobe of the brain was observed during performance of the tasks. Also, increased levels of oxy-hemoglobin were noticeable during the periods of artistic expression.