Social and Cultural-historical Analysis of Japanese Popular Music in Showa 40s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
ISOMAE Jun'ichi  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (60232378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shoichi  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40135603)
HOSOKAWA Shuhei  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (70183936)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大衆芸術 / メディア芸術 / エレキ音楽 / 高度経済成長 / 戦後史 / 芸能界 / ロック音楽 / グループサウンズ / ロックミュージック / 学生運動 / 情動 / 天皇制 / ナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1960s' Japan, there emerged the cultural and social movement of the popular music, "Group Sounds" like The Tigers, which was influenced by Western Rock music like Ventures and Beatles.Focusing on this period preceding to "Rock Music," it can be possible to comprehend the cultural characters of mass society in economically high growth society. Especially it is the distinguishing result to understand the Japanese contemporary society in terms of not only intellectually but also emotionally and affectively through the movement of popular music.