The Hybrid Nature of Colonial Cities on the Korean Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
PARK Mijeoung  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (50589992)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植民地都市 / ハイブリッド性 / 朝鮮表象 / 非文字資料 / 学融合 / 朝鮮写真絵葉書 / 済州道 / 朝鮮工芸 / ハイブリッド(hybrid)性 / ハイブリット性 / 朝鮮沿岸水産物 / 文化表象 / 植民地遺産・遺制 / 朝鮮博覧会 / 水産博覧会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis inspection was performed focusing on Audiovisual Materials mainly with explication of the hybrid nature of the colony city in Korean Peninsula. Domestic and abroad, a possession destination and its current state of Audiovisual Materials which can be put were grasped and a place by the argument concerning academic utilization was established. The outcome ("Representation of a Japanese empire- Production of a colony imagery, Memory in the city and Utilization of a legacy " Enishi shobo,2016) was gathered by the 3 chapter composition.
On the other hand, the international symposium about science fusion to cooperate with Marine Science Institute, Jeju National University was planned and an academic problem in East Asia was shared. The truth of a hybrid in Jeju as well as the field survey were confirmed. A Result of a research report is planning to advance publication in Korean and advance further argument.