Kakai-sho in the Historical World made by Annals of the Medieval Japan
Project/Area Number |
25370203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 古代文学 / 『河海抄』 / 年代記類 / 『節用集』 / 『首書源氏物語』 / 『湖月抄』 / 契沖 / 本居宣長 / 年代記 / 『源氏物語』 / 『帝王編年記』 / 『三教指帰』注 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kakai-sho (K.) is one of the earliest commentaries on all of the volumes of the Tale of Genji. The author of this K., YOTSUTSUJI no Yoshinari (Y.), did not write those notes for the benefit of reader’s comprehension of the Tale. According to the research representative, Y. commented on the fictional Tale with citations from real history so that he might make that Tale “true history”. This attitude of Y., as a result, brought about the formation of the historical recognition of Japan, since the Japanese people did not possess any official history after the “Six National Histories”. Scarcely any attention is payed to the old Japanese dictionaries today, since they do not help us know meanings of the vocabularies. However, according to the representative, we can find similarities between the general tendency of the old dictionaries and that of the commentary by Y. The representative thus proved that the old dictionaries were related to the formation of the historical recognition.