Study of Shuji Terayama in the Japanese broadcast media from the 1960's through the 70's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MORIYASU Toshihisa  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80247866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords寺山修司 / 放送 / テレビ・ドキュメンタリー / ラジオドラマ / TBS / 萩元晴彦 / ラジオ / テレビ / バロック芸術 / 映画 / 演劇 / 泉鏡花 / NHK / 日の丸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the significance of the broadcast history through a series of TV documentaries( constitution by Shuji Terayama,and direction by Haruhiko Hagimoto) produced in TBS in the 1960's. On man-in-the-street interview program“You…”(1966),and “The Leading Part of This Age, the Flag of the Rising Sun”(1967),I analyzed it about thought of “the half world” of Shuji Terayama who has methodology of the question.Through the people who reply in this program, the audience will also ask himself/herself about whereabouts of the happiness and existence proof of the self.
I published Monograph“Study on Shuji Terayama:Big World Theater of Baroque”(Kokushokankoukai,February,2017).