A reconstructive study of songs in medieval Buddhist ceremonies- Focus on chanting and preaching Lotus Sutra -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Kayono  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (60235562)
Research Collaborator SUGANO Fumi  共立女子短期大学, 教授
KONDO Shizuno  東京芸術大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中世文学 / 仏教 / 説話 / 音楽 / 芸能 / 読経 / 儀礼 / 法会 / 唱導 / 音声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to study the Buddhist ceremony in medieval Japan from the viewpoint of "voice performance" or "music". I looked at the Buddhist ceremony from a musical point of view, and researched from two major perspectives to restore the art form. I researdhed the elucidation of the position and its system of chanting and preaching Lotus Sutra in Buddhist ceremonies. And as an attempt to restore the concrete phase of such Buddhist ceremony to the present age, I did research investigations related to restoration of "Nyoirin-koshiki".
I examined the chanting and preaching Lotus Sutra in the history of Buddhist ceremonies, especially I comprehended the musical system of preaching. In conjunction with the restoration of the actual situation of the past, reading comprehension of these primary materials realized the lecture ceremony.