Beyond the Early Modern - Modern Divide: A Bibliographic Approach to the Illustrated Fiction of Japan's Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2015-2016)
Chiba University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Gen  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00226747)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国文学 / 十九世紀小説 / 絵入本 / 草双紙 / 読本 / 近世文学 / 書誌学 / 出版史 / 読本・草双紙 / 19世紀小説 / 19世紀小説史 / 江戸読本 / 草双紙・合巻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the course of research supported by this funding, I have assembled materials that provide for an overall view of the forms of illustrated fiction from the Bakumatsu to early Meiji periods, focusing on the genre of kusazoushi, the history of which remains understudied at present.
Additionally, in regards to the genre of yomhihon that was published in the early nineteenth century, I have discovered an enormous amount of material at the Musee Guimet in France in which only the illustrations of yomihon were collected and bound into scrapbooks and thus revealed one unknown terminus at the end of the nineteenth century for these illustrated books that had circulated in Japanese lending libraries. These illustrations, cut out from books, appear to have been exported to Europe during the heyday of Western Japonism.