Basic study on war chronicle literature in view of the intellectual persons and media diversity in the Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Isamu  千葉大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 助教 (10323437)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軍記物語 / 近代 / 平家物語 / 平曲 / 山田孝雄 / 館山漸之進 / 福地桜痴 / 梅澤和軒 / 軍記 / 梅澤精一 / 中世文学 / 芸能・芸術 / 近現代史 / 地方史 / 郷土史 / 明治 / 観光 / 享受史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how a war chronicle literature had culturally changed via media diversification through the Meiji era, mainly discussing "Heike Monogatari." The "Heike Ongakushi" (music story tellers of Heike story) by Zennoshin TATEYAMA, and "Heike Monogatari-ko" (Discussion on Heike Monogatari) by Yoshio Yamada published at the end of the Meiji era have been considered as landmark studies. We have found another preceding study made by Ouchi FUKUCHI by 1902. Moreover, this study reported that there were a large readership for "Heike Monogatari" via magazines for young boys, and the culture of "Heikyoku" had been passed down by ordinary citizens.