General researches on Kojou-zoroe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA HIROAKI  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00138182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古状揃 / 歴史文学 / 往来物 / 歴史小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kojou-zoroe, the collection of old letters, published in the Edo era, was examined from various viewpoints, and the following new knowledge was acquired.
Kojou-zoroe was not only a textbook of the calligraphy, the textbook of literary expressions, but also a book important at all which tempted young students of the Edo era into the history and history literature. Kojou-zoroe was the literal text which people of the Edo era see first and is not exaggeration even if I say that it was a literature primer.