A Wakan Comparative Study of Ancient Chinese Thoughts on Manners and Music and an Anthology of Waka (Japanese poems) selected and edited by the Japanese Emperor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideo  信州大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (90123083)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords勅撰和歌集 / 礼楽思想 / 和漢比較文学 / 外来文化の受容 / 典拠・材源論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under imperial command, many fine Waka poems were collected in the twenty-one anthologies of poems from many books such as Kokin-Waka-Shu (A Collection of Ancient and Modern Poetry) published at the beginning of the 10th century, up to Shin-Shoku-Kokin-Waka-Shu (Second New Collection of Ancient and Modern Poetry) published in the mid-15th century. These authorized anthologies cannot be analyzed without considering their respective political situation because the ancient Chinese thoughts on manners and music, which is widespread in east Asian Confucianism culture with China being the center, has been one of the backbone ideologies for the compilation of the 21 anthologies of Waka selected and edited by the Japanese emperors(Chokusen-Wakashu) during the Heian and Muromachi era. Hence, a deep understanding of the foundations of this ancient thoughts on manners and music, especially understanding the ancient Chinese music, is indispensable to the studies on the anthology of Waka