Kabuki play in Gifu area at the end of Edo era and at the beginning of Meiji era - theaters and actors -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA MOMOKO  岐阜大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (70331139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords明治初期の芝居 / 岐阜 / 伊奈波地域 / 岐阜地域 / 歌舞伎 / 劇場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inaba shrine area in Gifu city, Gifu prefecture was a center of entertainment such as kabuki play at the end of Edo era and in the first half of Meiji era. Two kabuki theaters, Suehiro-za and Kunitoyo-za, were opened at that time there. This research aimed to clear details of those two theaters. The facts that famous kabuki actors such as 9th Ichikawa Danjuro came to the theaters and how the theaters were rebuilt after the Nobi earthquake in 1891 are shown in this research.
"A list of Kabuki play records in Gifu area in Meiji" is one of the results of this research. It will be an essential material for this research field.