Fundamental study of Utsuho Monogatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OIDA Haruhiko  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70313179)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつほ物語 / 漢詩文 / 和歌 / 作中人物 / 物語史 / 引用 / 物語文学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utsuho Monogatari is the first feature-length novel in Japan.This novel has prolonged by quotation of waka,monogatari,chinese classics,historical texts. And many characters of various hierarchies play an active part. This research has clarified feature of Utsuho Monogatari by pre-texts and characters. And to research Taketori Monogatari and Ise Monogatari that had great influence on Utsuho Monogatari,I have studied history of fictions of Heian period.