An Integrative Study of the Zenkoku Shobo Network: Literature and Print Media in Wartime and Occupation Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Yoshiki  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00335465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 貴子  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (20388036)
増田 周子  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30294664)
天野 知幸  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40552998)
大原 祐治  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (40554184)
疋田 雅昭  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70469477)
吉川 仁子  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (90243352)
Research Collaborator URANISHI Kazuhiko
ASAOKA Kunio
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本文学 / 近現代文学 / 出版メディア / 関西文壇 / 出版人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at grasping the full picture of the activities undertaken by the network of publishers, editors, and writers involved with the Zenkoku Shobo, a publishing house founded in Osaka in the 1940s, which came to play a very important role during and after the Occupation, comparable to the role played by much bigger publishing houses. As part of this project, we carried out a survey of all of Zenkoku Shobo’s publications, from its founding and until around the year 1970; we analysed in detail the literary magazine “Shin-bungaku”, published between 1944-1949; and we examined the documents found in the archives of the late Tanaka Hidekichi, the founder of the above-mentioned publishing house. This investigation has been instrumental in shedding light on the relationship between literature and print media during the post-war period of transition, as well as laid the foundation for publishing the results of this study in the near future.