Research on Sequil of Japanese Pre-modern Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Chimoto Hideshi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (50188489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords続編 / 日本古典文学 / 受容 / 享受史 / 読者 / 文学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few sequelsin prose work(which has the name of "zoku") of Heian~Kamakura period.Although I was planning to study "Zoku Utsuho Monogatari" and "Zoku Konjaku  Monogatarishu", I confirmed that neither work is a sequel.When a person other than the author dares write a sequel, there is strong consciousness of inheritance about the author and the work.
In the early modern era(edo-period), "sequel" was created by longing to the hermit in medieval ages, such as "Zoku Mumyosyo" and "Zoku Tsureduregusa". Many of these works have much in common with the case of "forgery" of same period.