The elucidation of the standardization of books in modern Japan by analytical bibliography and the method of publication history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiromitsu  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (70226546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯部 敦  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (00611097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本文学 / 分析書誌学 / 出版史 / 活字印刷 / 活字書体 / 句読点 / 紙型 / 異版 / デジタル画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to demonstrate the process until elements constituting the printed surface and the book has prepared, and the standard format of the book has established.(1) The combination of Min style type and Hiragana type let down the relationship between typeface of woodcut book in the Edo period and genre, style. As a result, this combination became the standard typeface in the type print books since the latter half of the Meiji era.(2) The use of punctuation marks came to be done at the forefront of the field facing the language itself, such as translating foreign languages and exploring new written words.(3) In general, the replication technique called shikei (paper type) is thought to compensate for preservation of the original which is a weak point of typographic printing, but in the case of type printing in the first half of the Meiji period, it was also a device for generating different editions.